GO TO RESULTS HOME


International Tournament Results Section

2006 WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPION

Philip Vischjager of The Netherlands (R), on his way to becoming the new 2006 World Champion of Backgammon, plays in the quarter-finals against Timo Vaatainen of Finland. Vischjager also won a free entry in to the fantastic PartyGammon Million Tournament to be held in The Bahamas in January.

Photo Copyright © 2006 by François Tardieu

31st WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Held in Monte Carlo, Monaco

July 10 to 16, 2006


CHAMPIONSHIP (212)
 
Main
Winner:
Philip Vischjager (Netherlands)
Second:
Luigi Villa (Italy)
Third:
Andreas Humke (Germany)
Fourth:
Kazuhiro Shino (Japan/England)
First Consolation
Winner: Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy)
Second: Pierre Svara (Monaco)
Third: Martin Foldager (Denmark)
Fourth: Daisuke Katagami (Japan)
  Second Consolation
Winner: Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan)
Second: Slava Pryadkin (Ukraine)
Third: Johan Moazed (Iran/Sweden)
Fourth: Oscar Carlsson (Sweden)
   
Last Chance
Winner: Jan Jacobowitz (Germany)
Second: K.C. Carlston (USA)
   
Ladies Prize: Pia Jeppesen (Denmark)
   
INTERMEDIATE (76)
  Main
Winner: Frederic Andrieu (France)
Second: Bijay Anand (India)
Third: Michael Roth (Germany)
Fourth Akaki Kikaleishvili (Georgia)
   
First Consolation
Winner: Jakob Andersen (Denmark)
Second: Kolya Mosoyan (Armenia)
Third: Kazuko Numazawa (Japan)
Fourth: Michel Lamote (Belgium)
   
Second Consolation
Winner: Arut Martirosyan (Armenia)
Second: Patti Donner Rubin (USA)
Third: Adam Bennett (USA)
Fourth: Zoran Maric (France)
   
Last Chance
Winner: Paul Van Dijck (Netherlands)
Second: Patrick Gibson (USA)
   
Ladies Prize: Kazuko Numazawa (Japan)
   
BEGINNERS (48)
  Main
Winner: Valery Mikhaylets (Russia)
Second: Vitalij Byrov (Ukraine)
Third: Sara Utku (Sweden)
Fourth Ingrid Sonnabend (Germany)
   
First Consolation
Winner: Vazeen Mayevosian (Armenia)
Second: Per Andersen (Denmark)
Third: Mirza Rasson (USA)
Fourth: François Coignard (France)
   
Second Consolation
Winner: Andranik Harutyunyan (Armenia)
Second: Laura Monaco (Italy)
Third: Helle Hallberg (Denmark)
Fourth: Madoka Kitao (Japan)
   
Last Chance
Winner: Lorene Carlston (USA)
Second: Ahmet Nar (Turkey)
   
Ladies Prizes: Ingrid Sonnabend (Germany) / Sara Utku (Sweden)
 
SUPER JACKPOT (64)
Winner: Jeremy Bagai (USA)
Runner-Up: Rikard Persson (Sweden)
Semi-Finalist: Ary Nogueira (Brazil)
Semi-Finalist: John O'Hagan (USA)
Quarteri-Finalist: Lars Trabolt (Denmark)
Quarteri-Finalist: Andreas Grötsch (Germany)
Quarteri-Finalist: Gad Carmeli (Israel)
Quarteri-Finalist: Eitan Abraham (Israel)
 
$2000 TRUEMONEYGAMES TOURNAMENT (64)
Winner: John O'Hagan (USA)
Second: Adam Bennett (USA)
Third: Mohammad Ghasem Badiei (Iran)
Fourth: Nodar Gagua (Russia)
 
$3000 TRUEMONEYGAMES LUCKY DRAW
Winner: Ary Nogueira (Brazil)
Second: Carsten Simonsen (Denmark)
Third: Nadya Marinova (Bulgaria)
Fourth: Laurent Arnone (France)
   
FORTIS WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Winners: Dennis Carlston / K.C. Carlston / Tim Lawless (USA)
 
YACHT CRUISE TOURNAMENT (23)
Winner: Carter Mattig (USA)
Second: Martha Ghio (USA)
 
CHAIRMAN'S TROPHY - Antoinette Marie Williams (USA)
COURTESY TROPHY - Malcolm Davis (USA)
ELEGANCE TROPHY WOMEN - Cécile Wolf (France)
ELEGANCE TROPHY MEN - Sam Mizutani (Japan)
FIDELITY TROPHY - Akaki Kikaleishvili (Georgia)
TRAVEL TROPHY - Bijay Anand (India)

RETURN TO RESULTS HOME


.



Copyright © 2006-2011 by GammonLife.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be broadcast, published, re-written, or re-distributed in any form.