GO TO RESULTS HOME


Live Tournament Results

31st Michigan Summer Backgammon Championships
Held in Novi, Michigan from June 30 to July 3, 2006.
Director: Carol Joy Cole


Open Division (89)
 
Main
Winner:
Richard Munitz (NY)
Second:
Peter Kalba (IL)
Third:
Brent Cohen (PA)
Fourth:
Bill Minser (WI)
Fifth:
Dana Nazarian (CA)
Consolation
Winner: Peter Beling (VA)
Second: Joe Freedman (VA)
Third: Faddoul Khoury (IL)
Fourth: Richard Lloyd (TN)
 
Intermediate Division (64)
  Main
Winner: Rose Sheedy (IN)
Second: Michael Edge (SC)
Third: Gary Fishman (FL)
Consolation
Winner: Robert Lessard (Canada)
Second: Mike Rezai (OH)
Third: Sal Chehayeb (MI)
Fourth: Jack Fagan (MO)
   
Novice Division (29)
  Main
Winner: Beth Raby (VA)
Second: Zaven Dolik (MI)
Consolation
Winner: Greg Smith (WV)
Second: Stuart Tennant (Canada)
 
Michigan Masters (32)
Winner: Fred Kalantari (MN)
Second: Brent Cohen (PA)
Third: Karen Davis (NY)
Fourth: Kit Woolsey (CA)
 
GamesGrid Blitz (128)
Winner: Andy Palumbo (NY)
Second: Mary Hickey (OH)
   
Snowie Freeze-Out (32)
Winner: Alan Gold (WI)
Second: Gregg Cattanach (GA)
   
Howard Ring Memorial Jackpot (32)
Winner: Jack Fagan (MO)
Second: Karen Davis (NY)
Third: Ray Glaeser (OH)
Fourth: Frank Talbot (MI)
(This event raised $400 for the Gastro-Intestinal Research Foundation.)
 
$50 Early Bird Jackpot (16)
Winner: Herb Roman (IL)
Second: Peter Beling (VA)
 
$30 Early Bird Jackpot (16)
Winner: Steve Sherbel (MI)
Second: Jerry McMahon (NC)
 
Open Doubles (32 teams)
Winner:        Ken Fischer (CA) and Harvey Gillis (WA)
Second:   Ray Fogerlund (CA) and Marianne Gatenby (Canada)
Third:       Boris Dekhtyar (IL) and Gil Tittley (Canada)
Fourth:     Fred Kalantari (MN) and Petko Kostadinov (SC)
 
Satellite Doubles (12 teams)
Winner:        Sal Chehayeb (MI) and Joe Feldman (MI)
Second:   Jerry McMahon (NC) and Jeff Nitschke (MN)
 
Limited Doubles (8 teams)
Winner:        Patty Geoffroy (MA) and Steve Sherbel (MI)
Second:   Bob Bartolone (IL) and Dave Settles (IL)
 
$200 Firecracker Jackpot (16)
Winner: Nora Luna Righter (MA)
Second: Bruce Hall (NC)
 
$100 Firecracker Jackpot (16)
Winner: Andy Palumbo (NY)
Second: Perry Berlinski (MI)
 
$20 Detroit Quickie #1 (64)
Winner: Rob Kandell (MI)
Second: Bill Davis (IL)
 
$20 Detroit Quickie #2 (64)
Winner: Eden Windish (Canada)
Second: Mike Sharp (CA)
 
$20 Detroit Quickie #3 (32)
Winner: Cole Parker (TX)
Second: Mike Sharp (CA)
   
$10 Detroit Quickie #1 (64)
Winner: Larry Buckingham (OH)
Second: Rob Kandell (MI)
 
$10 Detroit Quickie #2 (32)
Winner: Lee Pflugrad (WI)
Second: Bob Hickey (OH)
   
$50 Warm-Up (30)
Winner: Mike Corbett (FL)
Second: Ken Fischer (CA)
Third: Betty Coppic (FL)
Fourth: Ray Fogerlund (CA)
 
$30 Warm-Up (32)
Winner: Gil Tittley (Canada)
Second: John Grayson (MI)
Third: Rick Todd (MI)
Fourth: James Worley (MO)
   
$20 Warm-Up (13)
Winner: Bruce Weiner (MI)
Second: Marianne Gatenby (Canada)
Third: Woody Halbritter (MI)
   
$50 After Tournament Tournament (22)
Winner: Larry Liebster (NJ)
Second: Ray Fogerlund (CA)
Third: John Grayson (MI)
Fourth: Bill Minser (WI)
   
$20 After Tournament Tournament (12)
Winner: Bruce Weiner (MI)
Second: Marianne Gatenby (Canada)
Third: Reggie Harvel (MI)

 

RETURN TO RESULTS HOME

.



Copyright © 2006-2011 by GammonLife.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be broadcast, published, re-written, or re-distributed in any form.