GO TO TOURNAMENTS HOME


Backgammon Tournament Reports

1st Nice Casino Ruhl Backgammon Open

WORLDWIDE BACKGAMMON FEDERATION

July 5-8, 2007 - Nice, France.

 

BACKGAMMON NEW REPORTS

 - Monday, July 9, 2007

 - Sunday, July 8, 2007

 - Saturday, July 7, 2007

 - Friday, July 6, 2007

 

BACKGAMMON LADDERS - BRACKETS

  - Masters 

  - Champion   

  - Intermediate 

  - Warm-Up 

  - Sperti Trophy 

 

BACKGAMMON PICTORIALS

  - Pictorial 3 : The Awards Ceremony

  - Pictorial 2 : Tournament Room Day of Finals

  - Pictorial 1 : Various photos from the event.

 

THE FINAL MATCH OF THE MASTERS

- View online in your web browser already analyzed by Snowie. Give it a chance to download (21 games with graphics) - click here

- Or, download the match file and analyze it with GNUbg or Snowie. It is in text format in a zipped folder, click here


Special thanks to Masayuki Mochizuki for having the match recorded and for providing us with the file.

 

BACKGAMMON FULL TOURNAMENT RESULTS  

 

Marco Fornasir, General Secretary of the Worldwide Backgammon Federation, has the pleasure to announce the results of the 1st Nice Casino Ruhl Backgammon Open:

Masters Division - 25 players

Main winner: Fausto Pescini - Italy
Main finalist: Masayuki Mochizuki -Japan
Main semi-finalist: Peter Jes Thomsen - Denmark
Main semi-finalist: Wolfgang Haas - Austria

Final match score: 20 - 17

Consolation winner: Giorgio Castellano - Italy
Consolation finalist: Artur Muradian - Armenia
Consolation semi-finalist: Douglas Mayfield - USA
Consolation semi-finalist: Asbjorn Arntzen - Norway

Final match 15 -1 score:

Last chance winner: Chris Ternel - UK
Last chance finalist: Asbjorn Arntzen - Norway

Final match score: 7 - 4

Ladies Prize - not assigned.


Champion Division - 29 players

Main winner: Espen Selbaek - Norway
Main finalist: Haroutiun Martirosian - Armenia
Main semi-finalist: Lucas Surmeyan - Austria
Main semi-finalist: Gurkan Gucer - Turkey

Final match score: 15- 4

Consolation winner: Michihito Kageyama - Japan
Consolation finalist: Florin Popa - Romania / Italy
Consolation semi-finalist: Andrea Sirch Italy
Consolation semi-finalist: Sureyya Sertasi - Turkey

Final match score: 13 - 6

Last chance winner: Akaki Kikaleishvili - Georgia
Last chance finalist: Sureyya Sertasi - Turkey

Final match score: 5 - 4

Ladies Prize - Jeanne Nanga - Camerun / Austria


Intermediate Division - 28 players

Main winner: Andranik Haroutiunian - Armenia
Main finalist: Alberto da Pra - Italy
Main semi-finalist: Tanja Skanstrom - Denmark
Main semi-finalist: Conny Schoch - Switzerland

Final match score: 11 - 10

Consolation winner: Gagik Baxalbashyan - Armenia
Consolation finalist: Lorenzo Reinaldo - Italy
Consolation semi-finalist: Cathy Torra - France
Consolation semi-finalist: Alfredo Sperti - Italy

Final match score: 9 -5

Last chance winner: Fabio Cappelletti - Italy
Last chance finalist: Cathy Torra - France

Final match score: 5 -4

Ladies Prize Conny Schoh - Switzerland


Ladies Tournament - 11 players

Winner: Seda Koc - Turkey
Finalist: Conny Schoch - Switzerland
Semi-finalist: Jeanne Nanga - Camerun / Austria
Semi-finalist: Tanja Skanstrom - Denmark

Final match score: 9- 3

1st Super Jackpot - 8 players

Winner: Tassilo Rzymann - Austria
Finalist: Fabrizio Lo Surdo - Italy

Final match score: 11 - 9

2nd Super Jackpot - 8 players

Winner: Michel Serrero - France
Finalist: Fabrizio Lo Surdo - Italy

Final match score: 11 - 9

Warm-Up - 24 players

Winner: Masayuki Mochizuki - Japan
Finalist: Absbjorn Arntzen - Norway

Final match score: 5 - 4

Sperti Trophy - 29 players

Winner: Fabrizio Lo Surdo - Italy
Finalist: Absbjorn Arntzen - Norway

Final match score: 5 - 3

One-Point Match Tournament - President's Tournaments

1st One-Point: Espen Selbaek - Norway

Total attendance - 83 players:

Masters: 25 players
Champion: 29 players
Intermediate: 28 players
Plus one lady in the Ladies tournament who did not participate in the other categories: 1

Players came from 27 Countries: Armenia, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, France, French Antilles, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Lebanon, Monaco, Norway, Phillipinnes, Romania, Russia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, UK, Ukraine and USA.

Director: Marco Fornasir - Italy

Tournament Committee: Alberto da Pra (WBF President); John Clark (UK); Arda Findikoglu (Turkey); Jakob Garal (Ukrania); Gotz Hildsberg (Germany); Michael Strato Liberopolous (Canada); Francesco Maruri (Italy); Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan); Artur Muradian (Armenia); Michel Serrero (France); Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark).

BACK TO TOURNAMENTS HOME

.



Copyright © 2006-2011 by GammonLife.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be broadcast, published, re-written, or re-distributed in any form.