BACK TO TOURNAMENTS HOME


Backgammon Tournament Reports

Partouche Gammon Tour

5th Riviera & Nations Cup

PALM BEACH CASINO

July 17-22, 2007 - Cannes, France.

 

REPORTS

 - Tuesday, July 24, 2007

 - Sunday, July 22, 2007


 - Friday, July 20, 2007 ARTICLE 2

 - Friday, July 20, 2007 ARTICLE 1

 - Wednesday, July 18, 2007


BRACKETS

 - Nations Cup - Brackets, Ladder and Results

                        

 - PGT 5th Riviera Cup - Main Bracket 

    

 - PGT 5th Riviera Cup - Consolation Bracket

 -  Cannes Doubles Consultation - Doubles Event

 


MATCHES

All these matches have now been re-uploaded using a previous version of Snowie that displays the analysis better.

 - Denmark versus Georgia - 2007 Nations Cup Title

 - France versus Turkey - Final For Third/Fourth Place

 - France versus Turkey - Final Group D - Doubles

 - France versus Japan - Doubles:  France versus Japan

 - France versus Greece - Singles: Tardieu vs Kolonias

 - Greece vs. Russia  - Doubles: Greece vs. Russia

 - Greece vs. France  - Doubles: Greece vs. France


PICTORIALS

 - Pictorial 8: World Series of Backgammon  

 - Pictorial 7: Riviera & Nations Cup 2  

 - Pictorial 6: Riviera & Nations Cup 1  

 - Pictorial 5: Riviera Cup 3

 - Pictorial 4: Riviera Cup 2

 - Pictorial 3: Riviera Cup 1

 - Pictorial 2: Nations Cup 2

 - Pictorial 1: Nations Cup 1

 


VIDEO CLIPS

 

 - NATIONS CUP FINAL MOMENTS

 


THE LOOT

The exact payout list for the Main PGT Championship is on this image.

 

The final four teams in the Nations Cup will be paid; for first place €7,800 while €3,600 goes to second place, €2,000 to third and €1,000 to fourth.

 


FULL RESULTS

2007 PARTOUCHE GAMMON TOUR

The 5th RIVIERA & NATIONS CUP

INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON FESTIVAL
July 17-22, 2007; Cannes, France.

NATIONS CUP (16 teams): 1-DENMARK: Morten Holm & Sander Lylloff, 2-Georgia: Badri Cercvadze / Akaki Kikaleichvili / Kaha Nachkebia, 3-France, 4-Turkey.

PARTOUCHE GAMMON TOUR OPEN (117+11): 1-Sander Lylloff (Denmark), 2-Götz Hildsberg (Germany), 3/4-Thomas Kokholm (Denmark) / Volker Sonnabend (Germany); 1C-Artur Muradian (Armenia), 2C-Tassilo Rzymann (Austria), 3C/4C-Alexandros Kolonias (Greece) / Avetis Rostomian (Armenia); 1LC-Jakob Garal (Germany), 2LC-Jonas Mochidel (Denmark).

CANNES DOUBLES CONSULTATION (32 teams): 1-Michihito Kageyama & Toyotaka Nakamura (Japan), 2-Claudio Cantoni & Fausto Pescini (Italy), 3/4-Andy Bell (England) & Hanna Nilsson (Norway) / Martin Foldager & Pia Jeppesen (Denmark).

500-euro SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1/2-Leonid Riskin (Ukraine/Germany) / David Todd (USA).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Rachel Rhodes (England), 2-Cécile Wolf (France).

FAIR PLAY TROPHY: Perry Gartner (USA).

BACK TO TOURNAMENTS HOME

.



Copyright © 2006-2011 by GammonLife.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be broadcast, published, re-written, or re-distributed in any form.